Formosan Fat Tire Association - Mountain Biking in Taiwan  Common Poisonous Snakes in Taiwan
Formosan Fat Tire Assocation - Riding and Shooting Asia
Translated FFTA Site Content
Feature Articles and Trail Reports from the FFTA
The Best in MTB Trails and Rides in Taiwan
The Top Mountain Biking Photos from Taiwan and Around Asia
Listing of Quality Mountain Bike Shops
The Ledge MTB Product Reviews

Links to Other MTB Related Sites
Contact the FFTA
Site Map of the FormosanFatTire.com Website
 

Common Poisonous Snakes in Taiwan
Taiwan Cobra - Photo from Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute

Common Names: Taiwan Cobra, Chinese Cobra
Scientific Name: Naja naja atra
Distinguishing Features: Has typical large cobra appearance; raises head when agitated, and neck appears like a scoop; yellow-brown in colour
Additional Information: Can be found all around Taiwan, at lower elevations, in grassy and hilly areas. Poisonous though generally not aggressive.

Hundred Pacer or Sharp-Nosed Pit Viper - Photo from Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute Common Names: Hundred Pacer, Sharp-Nosed Pit Viper
Scientific Name: Deinagkistrodon acutus
Distinguishing Features: Large brown or light coloured snake with dark diamonds/triangles.
Additional Information: Highly poisonous. More rare than before; is more commonly found in southern parts of Taiwan. Found below 1300m in mountains, forests and bamboo groves.
Bamboo Viper or Chinese Green Tree Viper - Photo from Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute Common Names: Bamboo Viper, Chinese Green Tree Viper
Scientific Name: Trimeresurus stejnegeri
Distinguishing Features: Brilliant green body, with a reddish head and tail. Triangular head.
Additional Information: Primarily nocturnal. Most commonly found in trees and bamboo groves. Taiwan's most common poisonous snake, found under 1000m. Can be dangerous to bikers as it often strikes from trees.
Taiwan Banded Krait - Photo from Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute Common Name: Taiwan Banded Krait
Scientific Name: Bungarus multicinctus
Distinguishing Features: Black body with white bands from head to tail. Round head.
Additional Information: Can be found all over Taiwan at lower elevations, commonly near water and rice paddies. Excellent swimmer. Serious bites can cause death within two hours if not treated. Primarily active at night.
Taiwan Habu - Photo from Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute Common Names: Taiwan Habu, Tortoise Snake
Scientific Name: Trimeresurus mucrosquamatus
Distinguishing Features: Odd looking snake with large head. Brown with numerous black spots.
Additional Information: Can be aggressive, attacking shadows and moving objects. Found all over Taiwan at lower elevations, near water and in forests.
Russell's Pit Viper -  Photo taken from http://snspkz.lorton.com/vid/ viperidae_e.html Common Names: Russell's Pit Viper, Chain Snake
Scientific Name: Vipera russelli formosensis
Distinguishing Features: Brown body with black/yellow diamonds running down the back.
Additional Information: Worldwide, this snake is believed to be responsible for more human deaths than any other snake. It is irritable and can strike very quickly. Found in forests and grasslands.

Snakes and Mountain Bikers | Avoiding Danger |
First Aid for Snake Bites | Additional Links